The Rare Disease Database

The most comprehensive source of rare disease information.

Latest News

top10-neph.svg

Top 10 rare nephrology & urology diseases

Measured by: prevalence

DiseaseEst US prevalenceInheritanceAge of onset
Renal dysplasia140,000-180,000
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD)90,000-150,000
IgA nephropathy52,800-102300
Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis52,800-76,000
FSGS40,000-50,000
Minimal change diease (MCD)33,000-120,000
Alport syndrome30,000-60,000

Cystinuria30,000-50,000
Fabry disease6,000-50,000
Membranous nephropathy3300-4000